Del Bueno Recalls Queso Fresco Casero Cheese Because of Possible Health Risk

September 16, 2010 – Del Bueno of Grandview, WA is recalling all 16oz. size  packages of Queso Fresco Casero Fresh Cheese with a date stamp of Sept 14, 2011 because it has the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

Queso Fresco Casero Fresh Cheese was sold in retail markets in Washington and at the Pasco, WA flea market.

The cheese is packaged in round clear plastic 16oz. packages, and is stamped on the back with a code date of “Sep 14 2011”.

This recall is the result of a routine sampling program by Washington State Department of Agriculture which revealed that the cheese is contaminated with Listeria.  The company will be notifying their customers and requesting that they stop sales of this product. Del Bueno is working with FDA to conduct their recall.

Consumers who have purchased Del Bueno brand Queso Fresco are urged to return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.  Consumers with questions may contact the company at 425-503-3823 between 8:00am and 4:00pm Pacific time. See the entire recall information report here:  Recalls, Market Withdrawals, & Safety Alerts Del Bueno Recalls Queso Fresco Casero Cheese Because of Possible Health Risk.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s